ALL ABOUT RUNNING
× Logo Runningtools.com Homepage Tools Training Schedules Heart rate Races Sport nutrition Ideal weight Sundries Tips Site Search

Chronology world records
men's and women's

An overview of the development of the world records and the fastest 10km and (half) marathons for the ladies and men's. For an overview of world records of 100m up to and including the marathon: World records.

Men

Chronology 100m
10.60 Donald Lippincot USA 1912
10.40 Charles Paddock USA 1921
10.30 Percy William Can 1930
10.20 Jesse Owens USA 1936
10.10 Willie Williams USA 1956
10.00 Armin Hary Dui 1960
9.95 Jim Hines USA 1968
9.93 Calvin Smith USA 1983
9.92 Carl Lewis USA 1987
9.90 Leroy Burrell USA 1991
9.86 Carl Lewis USA 1991
9.85 Leroy Burrell USA 1994
9.84 Donovan Bailey Can 1996
9.79 Maurice Greene USA 1999
9.78 Tim Montgomery USA 2002
9.77 Asafa Powell Jam 2005
9.77 Justin Gatlin USA 2005
9.74 Asafa Powell Jam 2007
9.72 Usain Bolt Jam 2008
9.69 Usain Bolt Jam 2008
9.58 Usain Bolt Jam 2009


Chronology Marathon
2:01.39 Eliud Kipchoge Berlin 2018
2:02.57 Dennis Kimetto Berlin 2014
2:03.23 Wilson Kipsang Berlin 2013
2:03.38 Patrick Makau Berlijn 2011
2:03:59 Haile Gebrselassie Berlin 2008
2:04:26 Haile Gebrselassie Berlin 2007
2:04:55 Paul Tergat Berlin 2003
2:05:38 Khalid Khannouchi Londen 2002
2:05:42 Khalid Khannouchi Chicago 1999
2:06:05 Ronaldo da Costa Berlin 1998
2:06:50 Belayneh Dinsamo Rotterdam 1988
2:07:12 Carlos Lopes Rotterdam 1985
2:08:05 Steve Jones Chicago 1984
2:08:13 Alberto Salazar New York 1981
2:08:33 Derek Clayton Antwerp 1969
2:09:36 Derek Clayton Fukuoka 1967
2.12.00 Morio Shigematsu Chiswick 1965
2.12.12 Abebe Bikila Tokio 1964
2.13.55 Basil Heatley Chiswick 1964
2.14.28 Buddy Edelen Chiswick 1963
2.15.16 Toru Terasawa Beppu 1963
2.15.17 Sergej Popov Stockholm 1958
2.17.40 Jim Peters Chiswick 1954


Chronology halve Marathon
57:32 Kibiwott Kandie Valencia 2020
58:01 Geoffrey Kamworor Kopenhagen 2019
58:18 Abraham Kiptum Valencia 2018
58:22 Zersenay Tadese Lissabon 2010
58:35 Samuel Wanjiru Den Haag 2007
58:53 Samuel Wanjiru Dubai  2007
59:16 Samuel Wanjiru Rotterdam 2005
59:17 Paul Tergat Milano 1998
59:43 Antonio Pinto Lisboa 1998
59:47 Moses Tanui Milano 1993
1:00:06 Steve Moneghetti Tokyo 1993
1:00:11 Matthew Temane London 1987
1:00:43 Mike Musyoki Newcastle 1986
1:00:57 Mike Musyoki Philadelphia 1985
1:01:18 Rob de Castella Milano 1982
1:01:47 Herb Lindsay Manchester 1981


Chronology 10km
26.11:00 Joshua Cheptegei Valencia 2020
26.17:53 Kenenisa Bekele Brussel 2005
26.20:32 Kenenisa Bekele Ostrava 2004
26:22:75 Haile Gebrselassie Hengelo 1998
26:27:85 Paul Tergat Bruxelles 1997
26:31:32 Haile Gebrselassie Oslo 1997
26:38:08 Salah Hissou Bruxelles 1996
26:43:53 Haile Gebrselassie Hengelo 1995
26:52:23 William Sigei Oslo 1994
26:58:38 Yobes Ondieki Oslo 1993
27:07:91 Richard Chelimo Stockholm 1993
27:08:23 Arturo Barrios West Berlin 1989
27:13:81 Fernando Mamede Stockholm 1984
27:22:47 Henry Rono Wien 1978
27:38:35 Lasse Viren München 1972
27:54:69 Mohamed Gammoudi München 1972
27:56:25 Rashid Sharafetdinov Helsinki 1971
28:11:71 Lachie Stewart Edinburgh 1970
28:12:40 Leonid Mikitienko Leningrad 1968


Women

Chronology Marathon
2:14:04 Brigid Kosgei Chicago 2019
2:15:25 Paula Radcliffe London 2003
2:17:18 Paula Radcliffe Chicago 2002
2:20:43 Tegla Loroupe Berlin 1999
2:20:47 Tegla Loroupe Rotterdam 1998
2:21:06 Ingrid Kristiansen London 1985
2:22:43 Joan Benoit Boston 1983
2:26:46 Allison Roe Boston 1981
2:35:12 Gayle Olinek Metairie 1980


Chronology halve Marathon
1:04.02 Ruth Chepngetich Istanboel 2021
1:04.51 Joyciline Jepkosgei Valencia 2017
1:05:50 Mary Keitany Ras Al Khaimah 2011
1:05:40 (niet erkend) Paula Radcliffe Newcastle 2003
1:05:44 (niet erkend) Susan Chepkemei Lisboa 2001
1:06.25 Lornah Kiplagat Udine 2007
1:06:40 Ingrid Kristiansen Sandnes 1987
1:08:34 Joan Benoit Philadelphia 1984
1:09:14 Joan Benoit Philadelphia 1983


Chronology 10km
29:01:03 Letesenbet Gidey Hengelo 2021
29:06:82 Sifan Hassan Hengelo 2021
29:17.45 Almaz Ayana Rio de Janeiro 2016
29:31:78 Wang Junxia Beijing 1993
30:13:37 Zhong Huandi Beijing 1993
30:13:74 Ingrid Kristiansen Oslo 1986
30:59:42 Ingrid Kristiansen Oslo 1985
31:13:78 Olga Bondarenko Kiev 1984
31:27:58 Raisa Tatarinova Odessa 1983
31:35:30 Mary Slaney Eugene 1982
31:45:40 Loa Olafsson Copenhagen 1978